Dashboard My Profile
Register Log In
TISCA Water Polo
powered by Aquanite

North Region Championship-2016

NORTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP – 2016

DATE/LOCATION:  April 15-16, Southlake-Carroll ISD Aquatic Center, 1501 W Southlake Blvd, Southlake, TX 76092.  The Aquatic Center is adjacent to Carroll Senior High School.

DIVISIONS, TEAMS, & FINAL STANDINGS:

Boys Division:
1. St Marks
2. Flower Mound
3. Carroll
4. Guyer
5. Cistercian
5. Denton
7. Heritage
7. Rockwall
9. Grapevine
9. Irving
9. Marcus
9. Ryan

 

 

Boys MVP:  Galen Hu,
Cistercian

 

Coach of the Year:
Troy Goddard,
Flower
Mound

Girls Division:
1. Southlake-Carroll
2. Guyer
3. Flower Mound
4. Denton
5. Grapevine
5. Ryan
7. Lake Highlands
7. MacArthur
9. CV Heritage
9. Irving
9. Marcus

Girls MVP:  Gabi Gervasi,
Carroll

 

Coach of the Year:
Joey Yeglesias,
Carroll

 

1st Place Boys-St Marks


 

 

2nd Place Boys-Flower Mound


 

 

3rd Place Boys – Carroll


 

Boys MVP:
Galen Hu, Cistercian


 

 

Boys Coach of the Year:
Troy Goddard, Flower Mound



1st Place Girls -  Carroll


l

 

 

2nd Place Girls – Guyer


 

 

3rd Place Girls – Flower Mound


 

Girls MVP:
Gabi Gervasi, Carroll


 

 

Girls Coach of the Year:
Joey Yglesias, Carroll




 

North Region Championship Results – Friday, April 15th at the Carroll ISD Aquatic Center

Pool #1:  Entrance/Lobby
5:30 pm Pool Open for Warm-up
6:00 pm  (G1) 6th Seed-Lake Highlands-13 v. 11th Seed-Irving-0
6:45 pm  (G3) 7th Seed-Grapevine-14 v. 10th Seed-CV Heritage-3
7:30 pm  (B1) 6th Seed-Rockwall-10 v. 11th Seed-Marcus-1
8:15 pm  (B3) 7th Seed-Cistercian-15 v. 10th Seed-Grapevine-4

Pool #2:  Diving Boards
5:30 pm Pool Open for Warm-up
6:00 pm  (G2) 5th Seed-Ryan v. BYE
6:45 pm  (G4) 8th Seed-Marcus-5 v. 9th Seed-MacArthur-8
7:30 pm  (B2) 5th Seed-Denton-17 v. 12th Seed-Irving-7
8:15 pm  (B4) 8th Seed-Ryan-6 v. 9th Seed-CV Heritage-9

North Region Championship Results - Saturday, April 16th at the Carroll ISD Aquatic Center

Pool #1:  Entrance/Lobby
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-up
7:30  (G5) 3rd Seed-Guyer-13 v. Winner G1-Lake Highlands-1
8:15  (G7) 2nd Seed-Flower Mound-13 v. Win G3-Grapevine-1
9:00  (B5) 3rd Seed-Carroll-10 v. Winner B1-Rockwall-0
9:45  (B7) 2nd Seed-Flower Md.-22 v. Win B3-Cistercian-11
10:30  (G9) Los G1-Irving-4 v. Los G6-Ryan-8  (Los 9th)
11:15  (G11) L-G4-Marcus-5 v. L-G7-Grapevine-20 (Los 9th)
12:00  (B9) Los B1-Marcus-5 v. Los B6-Denton-11  (Los 9th)
12:45  (B11) Los B4-Ryan-4 v. Los B7-Cistercian-11 (Los 9th)
^*1:30  (G13) WinG5-Guyer-4 v. WinG7-FlowerMd-3 (Semi)
^*2:15  (B13) WinB5-Carroll-7 v. WinB7-FlowerMd-8 (Semi)
3:00 (G15) WinG9-Ryan-13 v. WinG10-MacArthur-8 (Los 7th)
3:45  (B15) W-B9-Denton-12 v. W-B10-Heritage-10 (Los 7th)
^4:30  (G17) L-G13-FlowerMd-16 v. W-G15-Ryan-2 (Los 5th)
^5:15  (B17) L-B13-Carroll-17 v. W-B15-Denton-4 (Los 5th)

Pool #2:  Diving Boards
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-up
7:30 (G6) 4th Seed-Denton-17 v. 5th Seed-Ryan-8
8:15  (G8) 1st Seed-Carroll-18 v. Winner G4-MacArthur-1
9:00 (B6) 4th Seed-Guyer-14 v. Winner B2-Denton-5
9:45  (B8) 1st Seed-St Marks-20 v. Winner B4-CV Heritage-1
10:30  (G10) L-G3-CV Heritage-7 v. L-G8-MacArthur-8  (Los 9th)
11:15  (G12) BYE v. Lake Highlands (Los 9th)
12:00  (B10) L-B3-Grapevine-4 v. L-B8-CV Heritage-9  (Los 9th)
12:45  (B12) Los B2-Irving-2 v. Los B5-Rockwall-13 (Los 9th)
^*1:30 (G14) Win G6-Denton-3 v. Win G8-Carroll-12 (Semi)
^*2:15 (B14) Win B6-Guyer-5 v. Win B8-St Marks-13 (Semi)
3:00 (G16) W-G11-Grapevine-7 v. W-G12-Lake High-6 (Los 7th)
3:45 (B16) Win B11-Cistercian-8 v. Win B12-Rockwall-7 (Los 7th)
^4:30 (G18) Los G14-Denton-10 v. Win G16-Grapevine-5 (Los 5th)
^5:15  (B18) Los B14-Guyer-8 v. Win B16-Cistercain-4 (Los 5th)
**6:00  (G19) W-G17-Flower Md-13 v. W-G18-Denton-6 (3rd/4th)
**6:45  (B19) Win B17-Carroll-14 v. Win B18-Guyer-10 (3rd/4th)
***7:30  (G20) Win G13-Guyer-3 v. Win G14-Carroll-14 (1st/2nd)
***8:30  (B20) W-B13-Flower Md-5 v. W-B14-St Marks-8 (1st/2nd)

State Qualification Games:
^Boys/Girls State Qualification Games
*Boys/Girls Semi Final Games
**Boys/Girls 3rd Place Games
***Boys/Girls Championship

Awards:

  • 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place Trophies for Boys/Girls
  • All Region Selections for Boys/Girls
  • MVP Award for Boys/Girls
  • Coach of the Year Award for Boy/Girls

For additional info, contact Chris Cullen at 940-368-5699 or email to ccullen@dentonisd.org


 

 

Support Our Sponsors

Online Water Polo Software

Share Widget

Click an icon below to share!

Powered by Aquanite :: web-based solutions for water polo and swimming
Aquanite is using Coachnite ver 3.2.9azul :: 2.4zEd
Back To Top