Dashboard My Profile
Register Log In
TISCA Water Polo
powered by Aquanite

North Region Championships – 2014

DATE/LOCATION:  April 25-26, LISD Westside Aquatic Center, TX, 1250 West Round Grove Rd, Flower Mound, TX 75067

NORTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE/RESULTS-2014:  The Top 4 Boys teams and Top 4 Girls teams will qualify for the State Tournament. Both divisions will play a double elimination format for State Qualification (team needs to lose two games to be eliminated from State Qualification).

DIVISIONS, TEAMS, & FINAL STANDINGS:

Boys Division:
1. St Marks
2. Denton
3. Carroll
4. Ryan
5. Rockwall
5. Flower Mound
7. Guyer
7. Heath
9. Plano West
9. Bryan Adams
9. CV Heritage
9. S Grand PrairieMVP:  Timothy Simenc (St Marks) & Thomas Hyvarien (Denton)COY:  Mihai Oprea (St Marks)
Girls Division:
1. Southlake-Carroll
2. Rockwall
3. Flower Mound
4. Denton
5. Ryan
5. Guyer
7. Plano West
7. Lake Highlands
9. MacArthur
9. Grapevine
9. CV Heritage
9. S Grand Prairie
MVP:  Raena Eldridge (Rockwall)COY:  Joey Yglesias (Carroll)

NORTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS-Friday, April 25th
Pool #1:  Entrance/Lobby

5:30 pm Pool Open for Warm-up
6:00 pm  (G1) 6th Seed-Guyer-13 v. 11th Seed-MacArthur-2
6:45 pm  (G3) 7th Seed-Plano West-9 v. 10th Seed-Grapevine-5
7:30 pm  (B1) 6th Seed-Flower Mound-7 v. 11th Seed-Plano West-0
8:15 pm  (B3) 7th Seed-Guyer-20 v. 10th Seed-Bryan Adams-8

Pool #2:  Diving Boards
5:30 pm Pool Open for Warm-up
6:00 pm  (G2) 5th Seed-Denton-14 v. 12th Seed-S Grand Prairie-3
6:45 pm  (G4) 8th Seed-CV-Heritage-7 v. 9th Seed-Lake Highlands-8
7:30 pm  (B2) 5th Seed-Carroll-14 v. 12th Seed-South Grand Prairie-4
8:15 pm  (B4) 8th Seed-Heath-11 v. 9th Seed-CV-Heritage-9

NORTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS-Saturday, April 26th
Pool #1:  Entrance/Lobby

7:00 Pool Open for Warm-up
7:30  (G5) 3rd Seed-Rockwall-12 v. W-G1-Guyer-7
8:15  (G7) 2nd Seed-Flower Mound-12 v. W-G3-Plano West-4
9:00  (B5) 3rd Seed-Rockwall-10 v. W-B1 Flower Mound-7
9:45  (B7) 2nd Seed-Denton-16 v. W-B3-Guyer-8
10:30  (G9) L-G1-MacArthur-2 v. L-G6-Ryan-9  (Los 9th)
11:15  (G11) L-G4-CV Heritage-3 v. L-G7-Plano West-10 (Los 9th)
12:00  (B9) L-B1-Plano West-6 v. L-B6-Ryan-14  (Los 9th)
12:45  (B11) L-B4-CV Heritage-7 v. L-B7-Guyer-16 (Los 9th)
^*1:30  (G13) W-G5-Rockwall-10 v. W-G7-Flower Mound (Semi)
^*2:15  (B13) W-B5-Rockwall-8 v. W-B7-Denton-9 (Boys Semi)
3:00 (G15) W-G9-Ryan-13 v. W-G10-Lake Highlands-1 (Los 7th)
3:45  (B15) W-B9-Ryan-6 v. W-B10-Heath-2 (Los 7th)
^4:30  (G17) L-G13-Flower Md-9 v. W- G15-Ryan-6 (Los 5th)
^5:15  (B17) L-B13-Rockwall-4 v. W-B15-Ryan-6 (Los-5th)

Pool #2:  Diving Boards
7:00 Pool Open for Warm-up
7:30 (G6) 4th Seed-Ryan-5 v. W-G2-Denton-2
8:15  (G8) 1st Seed-Carroll-14 v. W-G4-Lake Highlands-0
9:00 (B6) 4th Seed-Ryan-6 v. W-B2-Carroll-8
9:45  (B8) 1st Seed-St Marks-15 v. W-B4-Heath-4
10:30  (G10) L-G3-Grapevine-3 v. L-G8-Lake Highlands-9  (Los 9th)
11:15  (G12) L-G2-S Grand Prairie-4 v. L-G5-Guyer-11 (Los 9th)
12:00  (B10) L-B3-Bryan Adams-3 v. L-B8-Heath-17  (Los 9th)
12:45  (B12) L-B2-S Grand Prairie-5 v. L-B5-Flower Md.-20 (Los 9th)
^*1:30 (G14) W-G6-Denton-2 v. W-G8-Carroll-11 (Semi)
^*2:15 (B14) W-B6-Carroll-2 v. W-B8-St Marks-20 (Semi)
3:00 (G16) W-G11-Plano West-5 v. W-G12-Guyer-7 (Los 7th)
3:45 (B16) W-B11-Guyer-6 v. W-B12-Flower Md-8 (Los 7th)
^4:30 (G18) L- G14-Denton-10 v. W-G16-Guyer-6 (Los 5th)
^5:15  (B18) L-B14-Carroll-14 v. W-B16-Flower Md-8 (Los 5th)
**6:00  (G19) W-G17-Flower Md-8 v. W-G18-Denton (Girls 3rd)
**6:45  (B19) W-B17-Ryan-5 v. W-B18-Carroll-6 (Boys – 3rd)
***7:30  (G20) W-G13-Rockwall-11 v. W-G14-Carroll-13 (Girls 1st)
***8:30  (B20) W-B13-Denton-3 v. W-B14-St Marks-16 (Boys- 1st)

State Qualification Games:
^Boys/Girls State Qualification Games
*Boys/Girls Semi Final Games
**Boys/Girls 3rd Place Games
***Boys/Girls Championship

TISCA WATER POLO ALL NORTH REGION TEAMS:

Girls Boys
Team Name School, # Year Team Name School, # Cap #
MVP Raena Eldridge Rockwall, 2 11 MVP Thomas Hyvarinen Denton, 2 11
1st Brianna Broussard Denton, 3 12 MVP Tim Simenc St. Marks, 4 11
1st Sarah Neason Carroll, 10 12 1st Michael Adami Denton, 3 12
1st Megan Seeman Flower Mound, 13 11 1st Jack Mallick St. Marks, 3 12
1st Savannah Seals Ryan, 1 11 1st Nathan Ondracek St. Marks, 7 11
1st Katherine Voss Flower Mound, 4 12 1st Austin Pyrch Ryan, 1 11
1st Erin Weisert Carroll, 4 9 1st Alex Rodriguez Rockwall, 6 10
2nd Ellie Ballent Plano West, 2 12 2nd Aaron Lawrence Ryan, 2 12
2nd Rachel Crews Denton, 4 11 2nd Zach Lowery Carroll, 4 9
2nd Jordan Hummingbird Rockwall, 8 11 2nd Joseph Mahan Guyer, 7 10
2nd Emmy Lopez Colleyville,  7 12 2nd Kyle McCall Carroll, 2 11
2nd Gabi Mondragon Carroll, 13 11 2nd Ben Naugle Denton, 4 12
2nd Katie Nedrow Carroll, 12 10 2nd Evan Scown Rockwall, 9 11
2nd Tailar Richardson Ryan, 7 12 2nd Jonas Veazey Bryan Adams, 11 11
2nd Brooke Scherer Guyer, 7 11
2nd Tegan Specht Denton, 6 10
2nd Erika Staalsen Grapevine, 8 10
2nd Remy Wilkinson Flower Mound, 3 10
3rd Cara Kelley Grapevine, 1 10 3rd Aaron Arnett Flower Mound, 9 11
3rd Sydney Lacey Lake Highlands, 4 12 3rd Jared Butler Heath, 11 12
3rd Maegan Merriman Guyer, 6 11 3rd Clayton Carter Guyer, 1 11
3rd Cassie Perez Flower Mound, 4 12 3rd Trevor Doyle Flower Mound, 18 12
3rd Kassie Prichard Guyer, 4 12 3rd Mitchell Eldridge Rockwall, 8 10
3rd Brianna Rilley MacArthur, 13 12 3rd Matt Ferrer Colleyville, 4 12
3rd Summer Scown Rockwall, 9 12 3rd Mason Smith St. Marks, 12 11
HM Jordyn Arendse Grapevine, 2 11 HM Gus Cocchiarella Denton, 1 12
HM Ashley Baker Carroll, 11 11 HM Cameron Gray Flower Mound, 1 12
HM Sarah Butz Grapevine, 3 12 HM Nigel Kokott Colleyville, 7 11
HM Briana Hansen Ryan, 11 12 HM Tyler Kreminski Heath, 8 9
HM Maddie Hall Carroll, 2 12 HM Bradley Mankoff St. Marks, 1 12
HM Yuxuan Meyer Flower Mound, 1 11 HM Elisio Villareal Heath, 3 11
HM Haley Michlitsch Plano West, 4 11 HM Nate Winkler Carroll, 1 9
HM Ana Warner Carroll, 1 9
COY Joey Yglesias Carroll COY Mihai Oprea St. Marks


Support Our Sponsors

Online Water Polo Software

Share Widget

Click an icon below to share!

Powered by Aquanite :: web-based solutions for water polo and swimming
Aquanite is using Coachnite ver 3.2.9azul :: 2.4zEd
Back To Top