Dashboard My Profile
Register Log In
TISCA Water Polo
powered by Aquanite

North Region Consolidated – JV Champs-2016

NORTH REGION CONSOLIDATED & JUNIOR VARSITY CHAMPIONSHIP – 2016

DATE/LOCATION:  Saturday-April 23rd, LISD Westside Aquatic Center, 1750 Duncan Lane, Lewisville, TX

DIVISIONS & TEAMS:

  • Girls Teams (CG):¬† HSAA, Marcus/Lewisville, Nimitz, Rockwall ISD, Carroll JV, Flower Mound JV
  • Boys/Coed Teams (CB):¬† Bryan Adams, Grand Prairie ISD, HSAA, Keller Coed, Lake Highlands, MacArthur, Marcus/Lewisville, North Crowley Coed, Northwest ISD, Northwest ISD Coed, Rockwall ISD, Woodrow Wilson
  • JV Boys Teams (JVB):¬† Carroll, Denton ISD, Flower Mound, St Marks
  • JV Girls Teams (JVG):¬† Carroll, Flower Mound
  • Exhibition Games (EX):¬† Marcus, Cistercian

FORMAT:  For all divisions, the teams will play a single elimination tournament with all teams getting at least two games for the tournament.  All games and tie-breaker situations will use NFHS rules.  Each game will be 4 x 5:00 minute quarters.  If needed, games tied after four quarters will play a sudden victory period.  All teams get 2 timeouts per game (plus an extra time out for overtime).  There will be two minutes between quarters for all games.  First team listed wears white caps & starts to the left of the table.

North Region Consolidated/JV Champs Schedule:  Saturday, April 23rd at LISD Westside Aquatic Center

Pool #1:  Closer to Entrance
7:30 Pool Open for Warm-up
8:00 Marcus v. St Marks JV (EX1)
8:45 HSAA v. Marcus/Lewisville (CG1)
*9:30 Carroll JV v. St Marks JV (JVB1, Semi Final)
10:15 Los CG1 v. Los CG2 (CG3, 5th/6th Place)
11:00 Marcus v Cistercian (EX3)
*11:45 Win CG1 v. Carroll JV (CG4, Semi Final)
**12:30 Win JVB1 v. Win JVB2 (JVB3, 1st/2nd Place)
**1:15 Win CG4 v. Win CG5 (CG6, 1st/2nd Place)
2:00 Lake Highlands v. Northwest ISD Coed (CB1)
2:45 Woodrow Wilson v. Grand Prairie ISD Coed (CB3)
3:30 Marcus/Lewisville Coed v. Win CB1 (CB5)
4:15 Keller Coed v. Win CB3 (CB7)
5:00 Los CB1 v. Los CB3 (CB9, Win 9th, Los 11th)
*5:45 Win CB5 v. Win CB7 (CB11, Semi Final, Los is 3rd)
6:30 Los CB5 v. Los CB7 (CB13, Win 5th, Los 7th)
**7:15 Win CB11 v. Win CB12 (CB15, 1st/2nd Place)

Pool #2:  Closer to Diving Boards
7:30 Pool Open for Warm-up
8:00 Cistercian v. Flower Mound JV (EX2)
8:45 Nimitz v. Rockwall ISD (CG2)
*9:30 Denton ISD JV v. Flower Mound JV (JVB2, Semi Final)
**10:15 Carroll JV v. Flower Mound JV (JVG1, 1st/2nd Place)
11:00 No Game
*11:45 Win CG2 v. Flower Mound JV (CG5, Semi Final)
12:30 Los JVB1 v. Los JVB2 (JVB4, 3rd/4th Place)
1:15 Los CG4 v. Los CG5 (CG7, 3rd/4th Place)
2:00 Bryan Adams v. MacArthur (CB2)
2:45 Northwest ISD v. North Crowley Coed (CB4)
3:30 Rockwall ISD v Win CB2 (CB6)
4:15 HSAA v. Win CB4 (CB8)
5:00 Los CB2 v. Los CB4 (CB10, Win 9th, Los 11th)
*5:45 Win CB6 v. Win CB8 (CB12, Semi Final, Los is 3rd)
6:30 Los CB6 v. Los CB8 (CB14, Win 5th, Los 7th)
7:15 Los CB11 v. Los CB12 (CB16, 3rd/4th Place)

Tournament Details:

  • No Deck Changing!!!
  • Warm-up between quarters, immediately before games, and/or outside (plan accordingly)
  • Hospitality will be provided for coaches and officials ONLY.
  • Admission: Adults – $5.00,¬†Student/Seniors – $3.00, Children 10U are FREE

Placing/Awards:

  • *Semi Final Games
  • **1st¬†Place Games
  • 1st¬†Place Trophies Awarded for all divisions

For additional info, contact Chris Cullen at 940-368-5699 or email to ccullen@dentonisd.org

Support Our Sponsors

Online Water Polo Software

Share Widget

Click an icon below to share!

Powered by Aquanite :: web-based solutions for water polo and swimming
Aquanite is using Coachnite ver 3.2.9azul :: 2.4zEd
Back To Top