Dashboard My Profile
Register Log In
TISCA Water Polo
powered by Aquanite

North Region Consolidated – JV Champs-2015

NORTH REGION CONSOLIDATED & JUNIOR VARSITY CHAMPIONSHIP – 2015

DATE/LOCATION:  Saturday-April 25th, Denton ISD Natatorium, 2400 Long Rd., Denton, TX

DIVISIONS, TEAMS & FINAL STANDINGS:

Boys Consolidated:
1. Thunder Ducks
2. HSAA
3. Irving/Nimitz
3. Woodrow Wilson
5. Lake Highlands
5. Rockwall ISD
7. Northwest ISD
7. Grand Prairie ISD
Girls Consolidated:
1. Flower Mound JV
2. HSAA
3. Irving/Nimitz
4. Northwest ISD
5. Denton ISD JV 

Junior Varsity Boys
:
1. St Marks
2. Flower Mound
3. Carroll
4. Northwest ISD
5. Denton ISD 

Junior Varsity Girls:

1. Flower Mound
2. Denton ISD 

FORMAT:  For all divisions, the teams will play a single elimination tournament with all teams getting at least two games for the tournament.  All games and tie-breaker situations will use NFHS rules.  Each game will be 4 x 5:00 minute quarters.  If needed, games tied after four quarters will play a sudden victory period.  All teams get 2 timeouts per game (plus an extra time out for overtime).  There will be two minutes between quarters for all games.  First team listed wears white caps & starts to the left of the table.

SCHEDULE – Saturday, April 25th at Denton ISD Natatorium
Pool #1:  Diving Boards

7:30 Pool Open for Warm-up
8:00 (CG1) Flower Mound JV-15 v. Irving/Nimitz-2
8:45 (JVB1) St Marks-22 v. Denton ISD-4
9:30 (CG3) Northwest ISD-4 v. HSAA-6
10:15 (JVB3) Flower Mound-7 v. Win JVB2-Carroll-3
**11:00 (CG5) Flower Mound JV-10 v. HSAA-3 (1st/2nd Place)
**11:45 (JVB5) St Marks-22 v. Flower Md-2 (1st/2nd Place)
**12:30 (JVG1) Denton ISD-2 v. Flower Md-11 (1st/2nd Place)
1:15 (CB1) HSAA-12 v. Northwest ISD-4
2:00 (CB3) Thunder Ducks-12 v. Grand Prairie ISD-0
*2:45 (CB5) HSAA-11 v. Irving/Nimitiz-7 (Los is 3rd)
*3:30 (CB7) Thunder Ducks-18 v. Wilson-6 (Los is 3rd)
**5:00 (CB9) Thunder Ducks-9 v. HSAA-4 (1st/2nd Place)

Pool #2:  Stands/Offices
7:30 Pool Open for Warm-up
8:00 (CG2) HSAA-18 v. Denton ISD JV-2
8:45 (JVB2) Carroll-10 v. Northwest ISD-2
9:30 (CG4) Irving/Nimtiz-13 v. Denton ISD JV-7 (Los is 5th)
10:15 (JVB4) Denton ISD-4 v. Northwest ISD-12  (Los is 5th)
11:00 (CG6) Northwest ISD-6 v. Irving/Nimitz-10 (3rd/4th Place)
11:45 (JVB6) Carroll-8 v. Northwest ISD JV-7 (3rd/4th Place)
12:30 No Game
1:15 (CB2) Lake Highlands-7 v. Irving/Nimitz-10
2:00 (CB4) Woodrow Wilson-5 v. Rockwall ISD-11
2:45 (CB6) Northwest-7 v. Lake Highlands-9 (Win 5th/Los 7th)
3:30 (CB8) GPISD-4 v. Rockwall ISD-9 (Win 5th/Los 7th)
4:15 No Game

Tournament Details:

  • No Deck Changing!!!
  • Warm-up between quarters, immediately before games, and/or outside (plan accordingly)
  • Hospitality will be provided for coaches and officials ONLY.
  • Admission: Adults – $5.00, Student/Seniors – $3.00, Children 10U are FREE

Placing/Awards:

  • *Semi Final Games
  • **1st Place Games
  • 1st Place Trophies Awarded for all divisions

For additional info, contact Chris Cullen at 940-368-5699 or email to ccullen@dentonisd.org

Support Our Sponsors

Online Water Polo Software

Share Widget

Click an icon below to share!

Powered by Aquanite :: web-based solutions for water polo and swimming
Aquanite is using Coachnite ver 3.2.9azul :: 2.4zEd
Back To Top